Pure Pool Heating is committed to protecting the personal and credit related personal information that we may collect and hold about you.  This Policy sets out our policies relating to the management of your personal information and credit information.  These policies are based on our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Act”) (including Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) and Part IIIA (Credit reporting)).

By voluntarily supplying us with your personal or credit information, you are agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Any amendments to this Policy will be notified to you by posting an updated version on our website.

When we talk about ’us’, ’our’ or ’we’, it means https://purepoolheating.com.au. The words ’you’ or ’your’ means you, the visitor to our website.

Personal information is information that would identify you, or from which you can be identified. It is important to us to protect your personal information. We don’t give it away or sell it and we have systems in place to protect it.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect personal information about you when you give it to us, usually when you complete an online form. We don’t collect your information from anywhere or anyone else.

The personal information we may collect and hold about you includes:

  • contact information such as your name and address, telephone numbers and email address;
  • financial information, including bank account details and credit card details; and
  • business details, including Australian Business Number (“ABN”).

In addition, if you use our interest free credit options we may collect and hold the following credit information:

  • identification information- name, date of birth, current or previous address, driver’s licence number;
  • type and amount of credit sought;
  • trade references – name of entity, ABN, contact name, telephone number, fax number, email, years trading with you;
  • publicly available information about an individual’s creditworthiness;
  • consumer credit liability information- name of credit provider, type of consumer credit, details of the consumer credit provided;
  • default information;
  • repayment history information; and
  • payment information in relation to an overdue payment.

HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your personal and credit information may be collected in a number of ways, including:

  • directly by our staff when you seek, or enquire about, our services; or
  • when you use our website or complete a form on our website.

In addition to the methods above, we may collect credit information from other credit providers, subject to any restrictions at law.

You are not obliged to provide all the information requested by us, but this could possibly prevent us from providing some or all of our goods or services to you.

USE AND PURPOSE

We use your personal information in an effort to tailor your experience of our products and services specifically for you. We want to offer you products and information you want, not stuff you have no interest in.

We will only use your information for the purposes for which it was collected (“primary purposes”) or a purpose related to the primary purpose, with your consent.

DISCLOSURE

We might use another provider to deliver our products or services to you. If they need your personal information to complete that delivery, we will require them to use your information only for that purpose and then destroy it.

We may disclose your information to necessary third parties, who assist us to provide, manage and administer our goods and services.  Information provided to third parties will be dealt with in accordance with that entity’s privacy policy.  People we may disclose your information to include:

  • third parties that provide goods and services to us or through us;
  • third parties, such as marketing and digital agencies, who may send to you our e-newsletters on our behalf; or
  • our website host or software application providers.

We do not disclose your personal information to overseas recipients.

We don’t give away or sell your personal information. We will only disclose your personal information if we are legally compelled to do so or need to provide instruction to our professional advisors.

STORAGE OVERSEAS

We may change the host of this website from time to time in accordance with our business requirements. This may mean that the information collected through our website is hosted overseas. We do our best to use reputable companies that have appropriate information protection to host our website.

LINKS AND PUBLIC FORUMS

We have no control over the information accessed through links from our site. You use links at your own risk.

If you post your personal information in a public forum, we have no control over how it is used and no responsibility to protect it for you.

FEEDBACK

Any feedback or concerns regarding the way we manage your personal information should be directed to andrewhurley@iinet.net.au. We will take action to fix any problems, within reason. We will update this policy from time to time to meet our legal obligations. Please note that our website contains links to other websites.  When a user has clicked on a link to another site, they leave our site and are no longer protected by this Policy.

Cookies

We may also use ‘cookies’ so that you can customize our web pages or so that you do not have to keep filling in your details repeatedly. Cookies may also track the information that you access online and affect the display of any advertisements on our website to reflect your preferences. Cookies do not necessarily collect information that can identify who you are, more about what you like. You can change your browser settings or use anti-virus software to limit the ability of cookies to track your internet use. If you want to find out more about ‘cookies’ and how they work, we suggest you look up Wikipedia

QUALITY, ACCESS TO & CORRECTION OF INFORMATION

You are entitled to have access to and seek correction of any personal information that we may hold about you.  We require that requests for access to or to update or correct your personal information to be in writing outlining the details of your request.  Such requests should be addressed to Andrew Hurley via the details provided in this Policy.

We will take appropriate steps to verify your identity (or verify that you act as an authorised agent of the individual concerned) before granting a request to access your personal information.

We will respond to your request for access to your personal information within a reasonable time after you make the request and if access is granted, access will be provided within 30 days from your request.  We will, on request, provide you with access to your personal information or update or correct your personal information, unless we are lawfully excluded from granting your request, including if:

  • giving access would be unlawful;
  • we are required or authorised by law or a court/tribunal order to deny access; or
  • giving access is likely to prejudice one or more enforcement related activities conducted by an enforcement body.

Where your request for access is accepted, we will provide you with access to your personal information in a manner, as requested by you, providing it is reasonable to do so.

Your request for correction will be dealt with within 30 days, or such longer period as agreed by you.  If we deny your request, we will provide you with a written notice detailing reasons for the refusal and the process for making a complaint about the refusal to grant your request.

We will accept your request for correction of your credit information where we are satisfied that it is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading.

Upon accepting a request for correction of your personal information, we will take all steps that are reasonable in the circumstances, having regard to the purpose for which your information is held, to correct your personal information.

If your request for correction of credit information is accepted, we will provide written notice of this correction to any entity to which we have disclosed this information previously, to the extent that this is practicable.

CREDIT INFORMATION NOTIFIABLE MATTERS

Credit facilities are provide by third party providers so their policies relating to Credit Reporting Agencies will apply.

STORAGE AND SECURITY

We take reasonable steps to hold information securely in electronic or physical form.  We are committed to keeping secure the data you provide to us and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personally identifiable information from loss, misuse, interference, unauthorised access or alteration.

COMPLAINTS

If you believe that we have breached a term of this Policy or the Act you may submit a written complaint.  The written complaint can be emailed to us using the contact details set out on our contacts page. You must include contact details for us to contact you regarding your complaint.

We will consider your complaint and respond as soon as reasonably possible, but not more than 30 days from receiving the complaint.

If you are unsatisfied with the outcome of your complaint you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner to be resolved.